Privacy Policy

KATSUBI

PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED 12 JAN 2021

INTRODUCTION

“Katsubi” (also referred to “we, us, our”) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (“the Act”) when dealing with all personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (“a natural person”). This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. When providing service, this Policy will apply in conjunction with our Terms of use (“Terms”). In any circumstances of dispute, our Terms will take precedence over this policy.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Policy on the website may be subject to change after a period of revision. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This policy was last updated on 12 January 2021.

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:

  • You, when you provide that personal information to us, including on the website and any related services, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g., telephone call, fax, digital SMS, or email), or when you buy or use our services and products.

  • Third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information for

  • Verifying your identity.

  • Providing services and products for you.

  • Marketing our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g., by texting or emailing for this purpose).

  • Improving the services that we provide to you.

  • Undertaking pre-employment checks of you.

  • Billing you and collecting money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions.

  • Responding to communications from you, including complaints and suggestions.

  • Conducting research and statistical analysis (on any anonymised basis).

  • Protecting and/or enforcing our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to

  • Any other entity within our company

  • Any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or date centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products.

  • A credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you.

  • Police, EDUCANZ or other party in pre-employment checks

  • Other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)

  • A Person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g., a regulatory authority)

  • Any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g., a law enforcement agency)

  • Any other person authorised by you.

  • A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand, for example, cloud storage.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you maintain the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. We require evidence to confirm that you are the legal person to whom the personal information relates to before you exercise this right.

Regarding requests for correcting of information, if we think the correction is reasonable and under our circumstances, we believe the change can be made, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at cs@katsubi.co.nz Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting). We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on the website’s message board or chatroom, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

COOKIES

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all the features of the website.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at cs@katsubi.co.nz